Racial Equity
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group

Not Available


Percent of Students Passing Grade 8 Math, 2019

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on one of the state's 8th grade math test, either the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) or the Partnership for Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers (PARCC).

Why is this important?

Math skills are critical to a variety of careers and important for life skills ranging from budgeting and smart shopping to understanding the news. The middle school math examination serves as a checkpoint for high school preparation; performance on this exam can help predict high school success in math.

How is our region doing?

In 2019, 54% of 8th graders were considered proficient in MetroWest, a slight drop from 2018. This was higher than the 2019 statewide rate of 46%.

Students in MetroWest from economically disadvantaged backgrounds had a proficiency rate of 26% in 2019, compared to 63% of those who were not economically disadvantaged. The proficiency rate was highest among the region's Asian students (81%), followed by students who were white (62%), Black or African American (27%) and Hispanic or Latino (25%). Rates for most groups in MetroWest were slightly higher than those at the state level, but the region's racial and ethnic disparities were similar to Massachusetts as a whole. While slight loses occurred in most groups from 2018 to 2019, proficiency among African American students decreased 5 points.

Among individual districts, rates were highest, in 2019, in Lexington (88%), Westborough (84%) and Needham (83%), and lowest in Hudson (35%), Milford (36%) and Framingham (37%).

Proficiency rates were lowest in Framingham (38%), Marlborough (43%), Maynard and Waltham (both at 44%) - most of which have more diverse and more disadvantaged student bodies.

Why do these disparities exist?

Studies point to a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in test scores and other measures of student achievement. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation in this indicator. Data from earlier years is not comparable due to changes in the state test. Massachusetts students are considered "economically disadvantaged" if they receive assistance though the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), Transitional Assistance for Families with Dependent Children (TAFDC), the Department of Children and Families' (DCF) foster care program, or MassHealth insurance.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 8 Math, 2019
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Massachusetts46%76%25%24%25%58%53%
Region54%81%28%26%26%63%58%
Middlesex59%81%32%31%30%67%62%
Norfolk57%81%22%31%35%63%59%
Worcester43%77%28%20%18%56%50%
Acton-Boxborough School District81%93%28%52%74%83%79%
Ashland School District77%100%39%55%85%77%
Bedford School District69%94%23%33%62%75%69%
Bellingham School District44%30%47%44%
Carlisle School District80%88%82%79%
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public (District)54%33%44%59%56%
Concord School District61%77%23%39%50%63%62%
Dedham School District51%31%28%25%60%59%
Dover-Sherborn School District71%78%73%73%
Foxborough Regional Charter31%17%23%34%43%
Framingham School District37%75%17%20%18%53%48%
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential59%50%60%62%
Franklin School District63%96%37%38%66%63%
Harvard School District71%73%71%
Holliston School District72%85%25%35%75%75%
Hopkinton School District80%89%48%82%79%
Hudson School District35%13%23%43%37%
Innovation Academy Charter61%50%62%58%
Lexington School District88%97%58%74%91%89%82%
Lincoln School District52%50%21%54%58%
Littleton School District71%90%55%72%70%
Marlborough School District39%33%24%28%54%53%
Maynard School District48%5%30%60%49%
Medfield School District66%82%47%67%67%
Medway School District64%31%67%65%
Milford School District36%85%10%20%22%46%41%
Millis School District64%47%62%68%66%
Nashoba School District70%73%28%38%75%74%
Natick School District60%80%15%21%32%64%62%
Needham School District83%93%50%61%84%84%
Southborough School District77%90%31%82%76%
Sudbury School District64%85%22%10%67%64%
Walpole School District57%100%41%31%58%56%
Waltham School District41%64%37%24%18%52%61%
Wayland School District76%89%33%21%80%78%
Wellesley School District75%90%46%53%77%75%
Westborough School District84%93%59%53%87%84%
Westford School District80%94%57%81%73%
Weston School District75%100%40%36%78%74%
Westwood School District67%89%33%37%27%69%68%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 8 Math, 2019
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Massachusetts32,8593,6431,5925,8203,46427,03722,906
Region17,8262,6645772,2081,11015,61012,409
Middlesex9,3211,6693131,0856178,2346,162
Norfolk4,3526261334661713,8823,166
Worcester4,1533691316573223,4943,081
Acton-Boxborough School District40516251614389215
Ashland School District14029121212895
Bedford School District1353139812690
Bellingham School District74106467
Carlisle School District60145941
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public (District)658115745
Concord School District16010395151131
Dedham School District10451588985
Dover-Sherborn School District1271412699
Foxborough Regional Charter441173722
Framingham School District2221885730165159
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential4353840
Franklin School District29025176273253
Harvard School District535142
Holliston School District1571736154128
Hopkinton School District2503911239197
Hudson School District75756866
Innovation Academy Charter6155645
Lexington School District568266112620542241
Lincoln School District60635945
Littleton School District85967970
Marlborough School District125437478864
Maynard School District44134336
Medfield School District14297135126
Medway School District1115106102
Milford School District129111272210289
Millis School District67885957
Nashoba School District167875160152
Natick School District22824287220183
Needham School District32927817321266
Southborough School District11226410881
Sudbury School District1932341189151
Walpole School District16212114151139
Waltham School District153915332712097
Wayland School District1613443158106
Wellesley School District28644139273210
Westborough School District23276199213136
Westford School District35712312345226
Weston School District120254411684
Westwood School District17117473164138

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Disengaged Youth
Reports of Domestic Violence
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work
Average Travel Time to Work
Households With Internet Access
Voter Participation Rate
Average Charitable Contribution
Protected Land
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate
Crimes Against People
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Total Population
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Foreign-Born Population
Language Diversity
Population by Age
Change in Population by Age/Gender
Seniors Living Alone
People with Disabilities
Change in Total Jobs by Sector
Unemployment Rate
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Average Salary by Sector
High-Tech Jobs
Female to Male Earnings Ratio
Prekindergarten Participation
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
Chronically Absent Students
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
80/20 Income Ratio
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity
Homelessness
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity


Loading...