Demographics and Diversity
Population by Age

N/A


Not Available


Change in Total Population by Age, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is our region doing?

The population of the 3-county MetroWest region has been aging. The number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 43% between 2000 and 2016-20. The population 85 and older grew 39% during the same period. By comparison, the population 40 to 59 grew by 9%, the population 20 to 39 grew 1%, and the population under 20 decreased by 2%. Since 2000, people between 20 and 39 overtook those 40 to 59 as the largest single age group in the region (862,000 residents, compared to 855,000).

One of the most dramatic age shifts in a particular locality has been in Lincoln, where those aged 20 to 39 and those under 20 declined by 46% and 20%, respectively. Bedford is one of the few localities to have growth in both the under 20 and the 20 to 39 population categories (19% and 8%, respectively), along with Waltham (3% and 4%, respectively). In addition, Wellesley had growth of more than 20% in the under 20 category.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2016-20
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
United States2%9%13%44%59%
Massachusetts-6%2%7%44%41%
Region-2%1%9%43%39%
Middlesex County-1%2%8%41%44%
Norfolk County-0%-2%6%37%42%
Worcester County-7%0%14%52%26%
Acton town, Middlesex County3%-19%25%87%196%**
Ashland town, Middlesex County-2%1%18%109%349%*
Bedford town, Middlesex County19%8%13%3%38%*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County-4%3%6%65%390%***
Boxborough town, Middlesex County-4%-8%*19%171%256%***
Carlisle town, Middlesex County-0%-9%*-9%113%178%***
Concord town, Middlesex County10%0%0%33%104%*
Dedham town, Norfolk County-11%7%4%24%140%
Dover town, Norfolk County-3%-12%*4%59%248%***
Framingham city, Middlesex County5%-6%5%47%60%*
Groton town, Middlesex County-2%-20%18%189%137%***
Harvard town, Worcester County-2%1%*-7%113%102%***
Holliston town, Middlesex County-9%-10%4%87%67%**
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County15%-0%52%153%73%**
Hudson town, Middlesex County-7%-19%18%69%120%**
Lexington town, Middlesex County13%-21%16%17%18%*
Lincoln town, Middlesex County-20%-46%-11%27%387%*
Littleton town, Middlesex County10%-1%29%86%33%**
Marlborough city, Middlesex County-5%-3%12%58%27%*
Maynard town, Middlesex County4%-23%19%33%1%**
Medfield town, Norfolk County-5%1%-3%69%-7%***
Medway town, Norfolk County-12%-2%12%77%27%**
Milford town, Worcester County-3%-7%8%57%16%*
Millis town, Norfolk County-14%-30%8%113%153%***
Natick town, Middlesex County10%-14%18%45%66%*
Needham town, Norfolk County13%-20%10%23%27%*
Sherborn town, Middlesex County-7%-11%*-1%40%114%***
Southborough town, Worcester County1%-13%28%81%122%***
Stow town, Middlesex County22%6%*-1%99%242%***
Sudbury town, Middlesex County6%-14%12%76%116%*
Walpole town, Norfolk County15%-3%14%19%44%*
Waltham city, Middlesex County3%4%-2%24%7%*
Wayland town, Middlesex County-1%10%-6%35%14%*
Wellesley town, Norfolk County22%-12%2%17%37%*
Westborough town, Worcester County-3%-2%2%52%9%*
Westford town, Middlesex County3%-17%31%108%133%***
Weston town, Middlesex County7%-10%-3%28%35%*
Westwood town, Norfolk County8%9%20%19%45%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2016-20
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
United States81,912,09688,651,59883,327,07966,056,7196,621,816
Massachusetts1,569,2811,904,4981,818,3901,415,813165,021
Region727,680862,075855,491618,87672,172
Middlesex County363,907470,820429,143305,80936,220
Norfolk County165,128179,039195,348145,63318,592
Worcester County198,645212,216231,000167,43417,360
Acton town, Middlesex County6,4943,9408,5024,138560**
Ashland town, Middlesex County3,8294,2745,4333,833418*
Bedford town, Middlesex County3,7292,8714,3392,671526*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County4,2214,6314,6133,256475***
Boxborough town, Middlesex County1,4851,163*2,00796557***
Carlisle town, Middlesex County1,514602*1,7201,293103***
Concord town, Middlesex County4,9503,2865,6104,206898*
Dedham town, Norfolk County4,9946,7816,8325,5601,163
Dover town, Norfolk County1,792806*1,9841,323174***
Framingham city, Middlesex County16,78720,83018,63214,4382,159*
Groton town, Middlesex County3,2051,8463,5572,548166***
Harvard town, Worcester County1,6491,248*2,1881,41295***
Holliston town, Middlesex County4,0012,7114,8393,076165**
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County5,2583,2836,4422,857190**
Hudson town, Middlesex County4,3444,2946,0964,725404**
Lexington town, Middlesex County9,5353,81111,4687,3671,123*
Lincoln town, Middlesex County2,0681,1541,9501,370326*
Littleton town, Middlesex County2,5892,1083,1512,116188**
Marlborough city, Middlesex County8,56911,68010,9677,648799*
Maynard town, Middlesex County2,7182,4113,5912,003177**
Medfield town, Norfolk County4,1002,3703,9662,381109***
Medway town, Norfolk County3,6513,1754,0222,369181**
Milford town, Worcester County6,9587,3577,9316,089601*
Millis town, Norfolk County1,9161,5172,6512,055149***
Natick town, Middlesex County8,6008,11710,5947,7241,009*
Needham town, Norfolk County9,2584,7019,3346,5651,319*
Sherborn town, Middlesex County1,300558*1,493866107***
Southborough town, Worcester County2,9561,8293,4691,757140***
Stow town, Middlesex County2,1381,433*2,0261,398164***
Sudbury town, Middlesex County6,0702,6836,4003,632463*
Walpole town, Norfolk County7,1725,4797,6184,470688*
Waltham city, Middlesex County12,66123,98713,77411,0761,099*
Wayland town, Middlesex County3,9022,4884,1233,067243*
Wellesley town, Norfolk County9,9815,4097,6724,956729*
Westborough town, Worcester County5,2654,6475,3723,291492*
Westford town, Middlesex County7,1664,0918,7244,157428***
Weston town, Middlesex County3,7731,6693,4892,687485*
Westwood town, Norfolk County4,4062,9184,8323,340719*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS REGIONAL TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
School Spending Per Student Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...