Racial Equity
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity

Not Available


Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The number of owner-occupied units (not rented) as a percent of all occupied units (not vacant) for various racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Historically, members of some racial and ethnic groups have suffered discrimination in buying homes and accessing home mortgages. A home is a vital financial asset for a family and an investment in both the local neighborhood and surrounding community.

How is our region doing?

MetroWest has greater racial and ethnic disparities in homeownership rates than the nation as a whole. In 2014-18, the rate was 68% among white residents, compared to 35% among African American, 31% among Hispanic and 58% among Asian residents. Nationwide, homeownership was substantially higher among African American and Hispanic residents, at 42% and 47%, respectively. The region's rates were slightly better than Massachusetts as a whole.

Since 2000, the region's homeownership rate among Asian residents increased the most, by 11 percentage points, compared to increases of 6 points among Hispanics, and 2 points among African American residents and 1 point among white residents.

Why do these disparities exist?

A variety of research has shown how disparities in homeownership are connected to racial inequities within systems beyond housing, including financial services, labor market and intergenerational wealth. Historic practices including redlining, exclusionary mortgage practices and restrictive covenants barring property from being owned by members of specific groups directly locked people out of homeownership. These had intergenerational effects when people of color were unable to benefit from wealth transfers of home equity as white homebuyers can. Since Black and Latino households generally have lower wages and wealth accumulation, they have less resources for down payments and higher debt to income ratios. With lower credit scores than other racial/ethnic groups, communities of color may be less likely to qualify for mortgages as underwriting standards increase. Many in the Black and Latino community may lack information about the home buying process and choose to stay renters. Discrimination during the home buying process also influences whether people of color buy a house. Researchers have found that during the search process, people of color were shown fewer houses and provided less information than whites.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States59%42%47%69%
Massachusetts54%34%26%67%
Region58%35%31%68%
Middlesex55%29%30%67%
Norfolk64%47%48%72%
Worcester62%33%26%68%
Acton town, Middlesex County74%13%******39%******76%
Ashland town, Middlesex County95%69%******69%****81%
Bedford town, Middlesex County75%**40%******54%******75%
Bellingham town, Norfolk County82%******66%******59%******84%
Boxborough town, Middlesex County65%0%******0%******74%
Carlisle town, Middlesex County92%**0%******100%******95%
Concord town, Middlesex County80%****100%******74%******74%
Dedham town, Norfolk County77%****43%****54%**72%
Dover town, Norfolk County100%**0%******87%******93%
Framingham city, Middlesex County59%22%****17%**63%
Franklin town, Norfolk County87%**14%******44%******82%
Groton town, Middlesex County100%******0%******64%******87%
Harvard town, Worcester County100%******100%******100%******93%
Holliston town, Middlesex County93%****80%******32%******90%
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County96%86%******49%******82%
Hudson town, Middlesex County65%******80%******15%******76%
Lexington town, Middlesex County85%70%******76%******81%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County67%****63%******4%******60%
Littleton town, Middlesex County74%**100%******72%******86%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County50%**32%******23%****62%
Maynard town, Middlesex County45%******0%******28%******79%
Medfield town, Norfolk County78%******0%******91%******88%
Medway town, Norfolk County100%******85%******43%******90%
Milford town, Worcester County86%****39%******40%**71%
Millis town, Norfolk County100%******0%******100%******84%
Natick town, Middlesex County46%31%******59%****76%
Needham town, Norfolk County85%39%******87%******85%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County100%******100%******100%******93%
Southborough town, Worcester County100%**37%******72%******89%
Stow town, Middlesex County83%0%******0%******88%
Sudbury town, Middlesex County100%21%******94%******92%
Walpole town, Norfolk County95%**47%******47%******83%
Waltham city, Middlesex County35%**23%**24%**57%
Wayland town, Middlesex County93%100%******100%****89%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County89%23%******53%****83%
Westborough town, Worcester County52%23%******33%******68%
Westford town, Middlesex County85%0%******61%******88%
Weston town, Middlesex County90%**70%******100%******86%
Westwood town, Norfolk County91%**31%******62%******86%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States3,282,0636,131,3597,253,05663,669,140
Massachusetts75,99356,99461,0021,445,779
Region56,03819,44422,591665,640
Middlesex33,3317,74011,089325,956
Norfolk15,3877,4254,324156,086
Worcester7,3204,2797,178183,598
Acton town, Middlesex County1,40828******80******4,944
Ashland town, Middlesex County557111******263****4,641
Bedford town, Middlesex County498**57******71******3,302
Bellingham town, Norfolk County73******64******105******5,108
Boxborough town, Middlesex County2950******0******1,300
Carlisle town, Middlesex County144**0******27******1,542
Concord town, Middlesex County260****61******104******4,679
Dedham town, Norfolk County194****311****400**6,318
Dover town, Norfolk County167**0******97******1,682
Framingham city, Middlesex County1,455367****633**13,229
Franklin town, Norfolk County419**14******90******8,961
Groton town, Middlesex County146******0******41******3,341
Harvard town, Worcester County78******31******10******1,604
Holliston town, Middlesex County207****45******45******4,443
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County50780******52******4,347
Hudson town, Middlesex County95******47******41******5,533
Lexington town, Middlesex County2,52091******143******6,869
Lincoln town, Middlesex County147****24******5******1,403
Littleton town, Middlesex County126**10******33******2,855
Marlborough city, Middlesex County470**107******415****7,969
Maynard town, Middlesex County51******0******33******3,159
Medfield town, Norfolk County128******0******63******3,459
Medway town, Norfolk County108******69******40******4,010
Milford town, Worcester County268****75******362**6,922
Millis town, Norfolk County40******0******85******2,402
Natick town, Middlesex County86676******262****9,117
Needham town, Norfolk County703120******171******8,031
Sherborn town, Middlesex County59******9******56******1,373
Southborough town, Worcester County354**11******63******2,702
Stow town, Middlesex County900******0******2,128
Sudbury town, Middlesex County57812******166******5,201
Walpole town, Norfolk County305**77******191******6,837
Waltham city, Middlesex County909**375**509**10,286
Wayland town, Middlesex County44110******111****3,904
Wellesley town, Norfolk County65932******178****6,318
Westborough town, Worcester County77042******56******3,411
Westford town, Middlesex County1,1310******122******6,031
Weston town, Middlesex County375**21******79******2,824
Westwood town, Norfolk County347**12******40******4,244

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




INDICATORS
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Disengaged Youth
Reports of Domestic Violence
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work
Average Travel Time to Work
Households With Internet Access
Voter Participation Rate
Average Charitable Contribution
Protected Land
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate
Crimes Against People
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Total Population
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Foreign-Born Population
Language Diversity
Population by Age
Change in Population by Age/Gender
Seniors Living Alone
People with Disabilities
Change in Total Jobs by Sector
Unemployment Rate
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Average Salary by Sector
High-Tech Jobs
Female to Male Earnings Ratio
Prekindergarten Participation
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
Chronically Absent Students
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
80/20 Income Ratio
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity
Homelessness
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity


Loading...