Education
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity

Not Available





Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education in a region, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older, broken down by race and ethnicity.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth. There are persistent gaps in academic achievement among students of different races, ethnicities and incomes, and this is likely reflected in levels of educational attainment. Notably, racial gaps persist even among students of similar socioeconomic backgrounds. The reasons for these disparities are complex and include unequal school district funding and resources, a lack of culturally responsive district policies and teaching practices, and factors at home outside districts' control.

How is our region doing?

The share of adults in MetroWest in 2014-18 with a bachelor's degree or higher was highest among Asian residents (65%), followed by white (50%), African American (33%) and Hispanic residents (27%). While there were similar disparities at the state level, all racial and ethnic groups in MetroWest had higher education levels compared to both Massachusetts and the nation.

All groups in MetroWest increased their shares of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher since 2000, but the largest increase occurred among white residents (11 percentage points). Asian residents increased 8 points, Hispanic residents 6 points, and African American residents 4 points.

Notes about the data

Adults are people 25 and older. The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.


Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States19%33%24%29%
Massachusetts11%31%22%24%
Region11%30%22%22%
Middlesex9%29%20%19%
Norfolk12%32%25%22%
Worcester13%30%25%27%
Acton town, Middlesex County5%****26%******16%******16%
Ashland town, Middlesex County4%******20%******11%******18%
Bedford town, Middlesex County8%******30%******9%******18%
Bellingham town, Norfolk County11%******25%******36%******32%
Boxborough town, Middlesex County2%******47%******28%******20%**
Carlisle town, Middlesex County3%******0%******0%******11%**
Concord town, Middlesex County13%******20%****13%******11%
Dedham town, Norfolk County23%******37%**34%**21%
Dover town, Norfolk County0%******0%******8%******11%**
Framingham city, Middlesex County9%****26%**24%**19%
Franklin town, Norfolk County9%******0%******30%******23%
Groton town, Middlesex County12%******0%******0%******17%
Harvard town, Worcester County3%******32%******24%******19%**
Holliston town, Middlesex County13%******41%******47%******19%
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County1%******9%******33%******19%
Hudson town, Middlesex County15%******16%******11%******24%
Lexington town, Middlesex County4%**5%******6%******11%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County9%******63%******44%******17%**
Littleton town, Middlesex County10%******91%******5%******23%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County6%******22%******21%****26%
Maynard town, Middlesex County0%******66%******42%******24%
Medfield town, Norfolk County2%******49%******8%******18%
Medway town, Norfolk County7%******64%******25%******21%
Milford town, Worcester County13%******48%******22%****28%
Millis town, Norfolk County72%******0%******19%******24%
Natick town, Middlesex County8%******36%******21%******16%
Needham town, Norfolk County6%******16%******18%******12%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County0%******0%******0%******9%**
Southborough town, Worcester County11%******22%******21%******18%
Stow town, Middlesex County7%******0%******51%******16%**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County8%******63%******44%******10%
Walpole town, Norfolk County6%******47%******22%******23%
Waltham city, Middlesex County13%**27%**22%**19%
Wayland town, Middlesex County4%******5%******4%******11%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County7%****24%******10%******9%
Westborough town, Worcester County3%******18%******28%******18%
Westford town, Middlesex County8%****54%******5%******18%
Weston town, Middlesex County7%******24%******0%******7%**
Westwood town, Norfolk County7%******0%******18%******18%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Adults, by Education Level and Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States2,289,5908,570,9987,876,81048,325,998
Massachusetts34,17098,78496,074910,804
Region21,52732,29431,093384,657
Middlesex11,86715,17914,106167,675
Norfolk6,1289,8964,42285,622
Worcester3,5327,21912,565131,360
Acton town, Middlesex County184****79******66******1,874
Ashland town, Middlesex County51******88******82******1,906
Bedford town, Middlesex County104******71******27******1,446
Bellingham town, Norfolk County20******44******106******3,676
Boxborough town, Middlesex County16******21******28******604**
Carlisle town, Middlesex County12******0******0******342**
Concord town, Middlesex County121******136****117******1,251
Dedham town, Norfolk County126******502**502**3,336
Dover town, Norfolk County0******0******14******366**
Framingham city, Middlesex County432****837**1,606**7,358
Franklin town, Norfolk County107******0******133******4,572
Groton town, Middlesex County44******0******0******1,239
Harvard town, Worcester County4******112******53******760**
Holliston town, Middlesex County53******69******141******1,812
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County9******23******91******1,849
Hudson town, Middlesex County54******30******84******3,243
Lexington town, Middlesex County276**14******25******1,750
Lincoln town, Middlesex County42******57******92******666**
Littleton town, Middlesex County41******20******4******1,467
Marlborough city, Middlesex County102******148******744****6,044
Maynard town, Middlesex County0******72******60******1,711
Medfield town, Norfolk County10******25******12******1,351
Medway town, Norfolk County21******127******36******1,719
Milford town, Worcester County78******255******426****4,843
Millis town, Norfolk County44******0******51******1,310
Natick town, Middlesex County276******158******154******3,476
Needham town, Norfolk County94******74******94******2,162
Sherborn town, Middlesex County0******0******0******248**
Southborough town, Worcester County94******11******36******985
Stow town, Middlesex County15******0******18******713**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County100******56******143******1,137
Walpole town, Norfolk County46******223******176******3,582
Waltham city, Middlesex County596**824**978**6,096
Wayland town, Middlesex County42******4******12******850
Wellesley town, Norfolk County112****51******56******1,228
Westborough town, Worcester County87******59******133******1,684
Westford town, Middlesex County225****44******12******2,252
Weston town, Middlesex County49******38******0******451**
Westwood town, Norfolk County76******0******35******1,666

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Decreasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing


Loading...