Racial Equity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group

Not Available


Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on one of the state's 3rd grade English Language Arts tests, either the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) or the Partnership for Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers (PARCC).

Why is this important?

Early literacy skills are critical to a successful school experience. Third grade is considered an important milestone in a student's career in terms of reading proficiency and is correlated to whether a student will graduate high school. Up through 3rd grade, students are learning to read; after 3rd grade, they must be able to read in order to learn. There are persistent gaps in academic achievement among students of different races, ethnicities and incomes. Notably, racial gaps persist even among students of similar socioeconomic backgrounds.

How is our region doing?

In 2019, 62% of 3rd graders in MetroWest were considered proficient in reading, up 4 percentage points from 2018. This was higher than the 2019 statewide rate of 56%, which also increased 4 points since 2018.

Students in MetroWest from economically disadvantaged backgrounds had a reading proficiency rate of 38% in 2019, compared to 71% of those who were not economically disadvantaged. The proficiency rate was highest among the region's Asian students (76%), followed by students who were white (67%), Black or African American (43%) and Hispanic or Latino (38%). Rates for most groups in MetroWest were slightly higher than those at the state level, but the region's racial and ethnic disparities were similar to Massachusetts as a whole. Since 2017, proficiency rates improved between 7 and 10 points for all groups in the region.

Among individual districts, the rate was highest for 3rd graders in Southborough (88%), Weston and Westwood (both 86%) and Carlisle, Wellesley and Hopkinton (each 85%).

Proficiency rates were lowest in Framingham (42%), Maynard (46%), Marlborough (49%) and Waltham (50%) - most of which have more diverse and more disadvantaged student bodies.

Why do these disparities exist?

Studies point to a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in test scores and other measures of student achievement. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation in this indicator. Data from earlier years is not comparable due to changes in the state test. Massachusetts students are considered "economically disadvantaged" if they receive assistance though the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), Transitional Assistance for Families with Dependent Children (TAFDC), the Department of Children and Families' (DCF) foster care program, or MassHealth insurance.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Massachusetts52%69%33%33%33%63%59%
Region59%74%36%35%34%67%63%
Middlesex59%70%38%36%35%67%64%
Norfolk65%75%35%43%45%70%68%
Worcester50%72%36%32%30%61%55%
Acton-Boxborough School District65%81%50%31%18%68%61%
Ashland School District62%84%29%24%68%62%
Bedford School District66%74%15%41%70%69%69%
Bellingham School District46%33%51%48%
Carlisle School District86%86%83%
Concord School District75%80%48%36%79%78%
Dedham School District56%35%33%27%63%60%
Dover School District90%91%90%91%
Framingham School District38%57%30%20%23%50%45%
Franklin School District67%88%38%50%71%66%
Harvard School District58%60%58%
Holliston School District59%67%45%61%59%
Hopkinton School District82%86%60%83%83%
Hudson School District52%34%33%60%55%
Lexington School District75%84%42%51%40%77%75%
Lincoln School District51%17%46%52%58%
Littleton School District59%67%12%66%59%
Marlborough School District43%70%43%31%35%52%49%
Maynard School District44%41%18%45%48%
Medfield School District67%20%62%70%69%
Medway School District63%41%68%64%
Milford School District48%33%34%31%59%56%
Millis School District57%40%60%59%
Nashoba School District72%83%48%40%74%72%
Natick School District65%79%36%52%68%65%
Needham School District72%88%28%40%56%73%73%
Sherborn School District71%71%71%
Southborough School District83%89%85%83%
Sudbury School District62%78%10%10%40%66%62%
Walpole School District68%79%9%32%43%73%74%
Waltham School District44%70%39%22%24%59%61%
Wayland School District82%88%42%46%85%85%
Wellesley School District76%88%45%45%70%78%74%
Westborough School District67%75%43%31%69%65%
Westford School District73%77%44%75%72%
Weston School District84%92%77%87%87%
Westwood School District76%74%64%73%77%77%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Massachusetts35,8283,3302,0958,7254,87727,10023,741
Region24,4843,4117523,5561,86620,88816,740
Middlesex9,5131,4673601,4818538,0246,154
Norfolk4,6076611755772154,0203,262
Worcester4,4953771361,0394703,4463,177
Acton-Boxborough School District2471025104237127
Ashland School District1352610412596
Bedford School District1403129713196
Bellingham School District85166980
Carlisle School District504933
Concord School District16812114157133
Dedham School District11561789887
Dover School District70106949
Framingham School District28621176152224188
Franklin School District22815165212201
Harvard School District414134
Holliston School District129189120100
Hopkinton School District220386214166
Hudson School District991888184
Lexington School District40116210196382194
Lincoln School District662116346
Littleton School District801027867
Marlborough School District17176526711980
Maynard School District45923635
Medfield School District12328121109
Medway School District103119296
Milford School District15744828109108
Millis School District5965354
Nashoba School District18510104175162
Natick School District284371612268217
Needham School District287305810279228
Sherborn School District464639
Southborough School District1082410573
Sudbury School District17929124177124
Walpole School District189191106179159
Waltham School District18114123739144114
Wayland School District1532356147109
Wellesley School District282525916273185
Westborough School District181839517287
Westford School District2629211251152
Weston School District132241012988
Westwood School District1821798173147

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Disengaged Youth
Reports of Domestic Violence
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments
Households Without Vehicles
Means of Transportation to Work
Average Travel Time to Work
Households With Internet Access
Voter Participation Rate
Average Charitable Contribution
Protected Land
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate
Crimes Against People
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Total Population
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Foreign-Born Population
Language Diversity
Population by Age
Change in Population by Age/Gender
Seniors Living Alone
People with Disabilities
Change in Total Jobs by Sector
Unemployment Rate
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Average Salary by Sector
High-Tech Jobs
Female to Male Earnings Ratio
Prekindergarten Participation
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
Chronically Absent Students
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Living Wage
80/20 Income Ratio
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity
Homelessness
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity


Loading...