Demographics and Diversity
Change in Population by Age/Gender

Not Available





Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by gender and age.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and the distribution of population among ages affects the character of and challenges faced by a community. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs currently and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How is our region doing?

From 2000 to 2014-18 in MetroWest, there was more growth in older age brackets among both men and women. Among men, the greatest increases were in the age brackets of 60-84 (46%) and 85 or older (73%). Women had these reversed, with slightly higher growth in the 60-84 age bracket (30%) than in 85 or older (23%).

Among the under 60 age brackets, changes were less dramatic and more equal across the genders. The 40 to 59 group grew 11% for women and 12% for men. The growth rates across the age groups demonstrate that women tend to outlive men.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.


Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2014-18
FemaleMale
United States3%2%
Massachusetts1%-6%
Region5%-1%
Middlesex6%0%
Norfolk6%-0%
Worcester-0%-5%
Acton town, Middlesex County8%1%
Ashland town, Middlesex County18%15%
Bedford town, Middlesex County28%21%
Bellingham town, Norfolk County-13%3%
Boxborough town, Middlesex County-5%**-9%**
Carlisle town, Middlesex County-18%**1%
Concord town, Middlesex County13%12%
Dedham town, Norfolk County7%-9%
Dover town, Norfolk County-11%5%
Framingham city, Middlesex County9%6%
Groton town, Middlesex County1%-13%
Harvard town, Worcester County-6%**-3%**
Holliston town, Middlesex County3%-17%
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County18%0%
Hudson town, Middlesex County-9%-8%
Lexington town, Middlesex County10%17%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County-28%-27%
Littleton town, Middlesex County-7%28%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County17%-11%
Maynard town, Middlesex County3%-16%**
Medfield town, Norfolk County-4%3%
Medway town, Norfolk County-2%-17%
Milford town, Worcester County9%0%
Millis town, Norfolk County4%**-19%**
Natick town, Middlesex County25%22%
Needham town, Norfolk County20%9%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County0%**-19%**
Southborough town, Worcester County10%-4%
Stow town, Middlesex County36%-3%**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County4%2%
Walpole town, Norfolk County11%17%
Waltham city, Middlesex County12%3%
Wayland town, Middlesex County-2%4%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County34%21%
Westborough town, Worcester County3%-1%
Westford town, Middlesex County12%-5%
Weston town, Middlesex County22%-10%
Westwood town, Norfolk County18%4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Population by Age and Gender, 2014-18
FemaleMale
United States40,174,59041,995,399
Massachusetts780,802808,107
Region360,425375,148
Middlesex180,335187,342
Norfolk81,98984,666
Worcester98,101103,140
Acton town, Middlesex County3,1713,210
Ashland town, Middlesex County2,0832,275
Bedford town, Middlesex County1,9081,986
Bellingham town, Norfolk County1,7962,274
Boxborough town, Middlesex County674**740**
Carlisle town, Middlesex County548**799
Concord town, Middlesex County2,4742,449
Dedham town, Norfolk County2,7412,600
Dover town, Norfolk County7851,002
Framingham city, Middlesex County8,1128,361
Groton town, Middlesex County1,5441,461
Harvard town, Worcester County735**841**
Holliston town, Middlesex County2,0071,962
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County2,5012,468
Hudson town, Middlesex County1,8612,296
Lexington town, Middlesex County4,4664,896
Lincoln town, Middlesex County868956
Littleton town, Middlesex County1,1141,436
Marlborough city, Middlesex County4,8154,056
Maynard town, Middlesex County1,1301,216**
Medfield town, Norfolk County1,9442,299
Medway town, Norfolk County1,8651,741
Milford town, Worcester County3,4073,797
Millis town, Norfolk County1,026**938**
Natick town, Middlesex County4,2694,903
Needham town, Norfolk County4,3324,662
Sherborn town, Middlesex County684**555**
Southborough town, Worcester County1,4621,480
Stow town, Middlesex County1,048927**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County2,7143,010
Walpole town, Norfolk County3,1503,810
Waltham city, Middlesex County6,5396,434
Wayland town, Middlesex County1,7642,122
Wellesley town, Norfolk County5,7484,544
Westborough town, Worcester County2,4792,833
Westford town, Middlesex County3,6273,466
Weston town, Middlesex County2,1361,623
Westwood town, Norfolk County2,1752,224

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Decreasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing


Loading...