Demographics and Diversity
Change in Population by Age/Gender

N/A


Not Available





Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by gender and age.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and the distribution of population among ages affects the character of and challenges faced by a community. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs currently and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How is our region doing?

From 2000 to 2016-20 in MetroWest, there was more growth in older age brackets among both male and female. Among males, the greatest increases were in the age brackets of 60-84 (52%) and 85 or older (82%). Females had these reversed, with slightly higher growth in the 60-84 age bracket (36%) than in 85 or older (24%).

Among the under 40 to 59 age bracket, changes were less dramatic and more equal across the genders. The 60 to 84 group grew 36% for females and 52% for males. The growth rates across the age groups demonstrate that females tend to outlive males.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.


Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2016-20
FemaleMale
United States3%2%
Massachusetts-6%-7%
Region-2%-3%
Middlesex County-0%-1%
Norfolk County0%-1%
Worcester County-6%-7%
Acton town, Middlesex County11%-3%
Ashland town, Middlesex County-10%6%
Bedford town, Middlesex County26%13%
Bellingham town, Norfolk County-25%*17%*
Boxborough town, Middlesex County10%*-17%*
Carlisle town, Middlesex County-25%*23%*
Concord town, Middlesex County13%7%
Dedham town, Norfolk County-7%-15%
Dover town, Norfolk County-26%*21%*
Framingham city, Middlesex County-0%11%
Groton town, Middlesex County-15%*10%*
Harvard town, Worcester County-10%*7%*
Holliston town, Middlesex County-9%-8%
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County24%6%
Hudson town, Middlesex County-3%-11%
Lexington town, Middlesex County13%14%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County-38%*-3%*
Littleton town, Middlesex County-2%24%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County2%-12%
Maynard town, Middlesex County15%*-6%*
Medfield town, Norfolk County-13%3%
Medway town, Norfolk County-1%-22%
Milford town, Worcester County-11%5%
Millis town, Norfolk County2%*-31%*
Natick town, Middlesex County5%15%
Needham town, Norfolk County18%9%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County-8%*-6%*
Southborough town, Worcester County19%-16%
Stow town, Middlesex County18%*25%*
Sudbury town, Middlesex County-0%13%
Walpole town, Norfolk County5%24%
Waltham city, Middlesex County9%-2%
Wayland town, Middlesex County-2%-0%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County25%17%
Westborough town, Worcester County-1%-3%
Westford town, Middlesex County13%-7%
Weston town, Middlesex County2%12%*
Westwood town, Norfolk County12%3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Population by Age and Gender, 2016-20
FemaleMale
United States40,054,56841,857,528
Massachusetts771,839797,442
Region356,382371,298
Middlesex County178,306185,601
Norfolk County81,14983,979
Worcester County96,927101,718
Acton town, Middlesex County3,3823,112
Ashland town, Middlesex County1,7492,080
Bedford town, Middlesex County1,8891,840
Bellingham town, Norfolk County1,637*2,584*
Boxborough town, Middlesex County816*669*
Carlisle town, Middlesex County551*963*
Concord town, Middlesex County2,5602,390
Dedham town, Norfolk County2,6062,388
Dover town, Norfolk County680*1,112*
Framingham city, Middlesex County7,9408,847
Groton town, Middlesex County1,349*1,856*
Harvard town, Worcester County741*908*
Holliston town, Middlesex County1,9232,078
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County2,7472,511
Hudson town, Middlesex County2,1722,172
Lexington town, Middlesex County4,6194,916
Lincoln town, Middlesex County788*1,280*
Littleton town, Middlesex County1,1921,397
Marlborough city, Middlesex County4,4644,105
Maynard town, Middlesex County1,445*1,273*
Medfield town, Norfolk County1,8322,268
Medway town, Norfolk County2,0131,638
Milford town, Worcester County3,0623,896
Millis town, Norfolk County1,122*794*
Natick town, Middlesex County3,9724,628
Needham town, Norfolk County4,5714,687
Sherborn town, Middlesex County638*662*
Southborough town, Worcester County1,6621,294
Stow town, Middlesex County939*1,199*
Sudbury town, Middlesex County2,8053,265
Walpole town, Norfolk County3,2003,972
Waltham city, Middlesex County6,5856,076
Wayland town, Middlesex County1,8562,046
Wellesley town, Norfolk County5,6464,335
Westborough town, Worcester County2,4882,777
Westford town, Middlesex County3,7763,390
Weston town, Middlesex County1,8101,963*
Westwood town, Norfolk County2,2222,184

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS REGIONAL TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
School Spending Per Student Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...