Financial Security
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity

N/A


Not Available


Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20

What does this measure?

The number of owner-occupied units (not rented) as a percent of all occupied units (not vacant) for various racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Historically, members of some racial and ethnic groups have suffered discrimination in buying homes and accessing home mortgages. A home is a vital financial asset for a family and an investment in both the local neighborhood and surrounding community.

How is our region doing?

MetroWest has greater racial and ethnic disparities in homeownership rates than the nation as a whole. In 2016-20, the rate was 69% among white residents, compared to 35% among African American, 34% among Hispanic and 58% among Asian residents. Nationwide, homeownership was substantially higher among African American and Hispanic residents, at 42% and 49%, respectively. The region's rates were slightly better than Massachusetts as a whole.

Since 2000, the region's homeownership rate among Asian residents increased the most, by 11 percentage points, compared to increases of 9 points among Hispanics, 2 points among African American residents and 2 points among white residents.

Why do these disparities exist?

A variety of research has shown how disparities in homeownership are connected to racial inequities within systems beyond housing, including financial services, labor market and intergenerational wealth. Historic practices including redlining, exclusionary mortgage practices and restrictive covenants barring property from being owned by members of specific groups directly locked people out of homeownership. These had intergenerational effects when people of color were unable to benefit from wealth transfers of home equity as white homebuyers have benefited. Since Black and Latino households generally have lower wages and wealth accumulation, they have less resources for down payments and higher debt to income ratios. With lower credit scores than other racial/ethnic groups, communities of color may be less likely to qualify for mortgages as underwriting standards increase. Many in the Black and Latino community may lack information about the home buying process and choose to stay renters. Discrimination during the home buying process also influences whether people of color buy a house. Researchers have found that during the search process, people of color were shown fewer houses and provided less information than whites.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Homeownership Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States60%42%49%70%
Massachusetts54%35%28%68%
Region58%35%34%69%
Middlesex County56%29%32%67%
Norfolk County63%46%48%72%
Worcester County62%34%30%69%
Acton town, Middlesex County81%10%***39%**73%
Ashland town, Middlesex County94%*23%***55%***81%
Bedford town, Middlesex County72%*59%***55%***73%
Bellingham town, Norfolk County83%***19%***73%***83%
Boxborough town, Middlesex County57%*59%***25%***73%
Carlisle town, Middlesex County90%**0%***68%***93%
Concord town, Middlesex County70%*75%***73%***74%
Dedham town, Norfolk County70%**42%***53%**73%
Dover town, Norfolk County100%*0%***100%***94%
Framingham city, Middlesex County61%26%*20%*66%
Franklin town, Norfolk County70%*10%***72%***82%
Groton town, Middlesex County93%***0%***100%***88%
Harvard town, Worcester County100%***100%***100%***95%
Holliston town, Middlesex County100%*40%***56%***90%
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County98%*87%***41%***85%
Hudson town, Middlesex County69%***37%***18%***74%
Lexington town, Middlesex County82%56%***64%***82%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County82%**0%***0%***61%
Littleton town, Middlesex County98%**100%***54%***88%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County54%**30%***32%**62%
Maynard town, Middlesex County73%***0%***28%***80%
Medfield town, Norfolk County87%**0%***79%***88%
Medway town, Norfolk County93%***75%***58%***89%
Milford town, Worcester County79%**58%***34%*73%
Millis town, Norfolk County100%***0%***74%***85%
Natick town, Middlesex County46%*32%***74%**73%
Needham town, Norfolk County89%*56%***86%***85%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County100%**100%***100%***96%
Southborough town, Worcester County98%*41%***52%***89%
Stow town, Middlesex County89%***0%***100%***90%
Sudbury town, Middlesex County100%*67%***93%**90%
Walpole town, Norfolk County85%*37%***56%***83%
Waltham city, Middlesex County36%*19%**18%**57%
Wayland town, Middlesex County98%*50%***89%***91%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County91%*23%***42%**84%
Westborough town, Worcester County57%23%***43%***66%
Westford town, Middlesex County89%0%***63%***89%
Weston town, Middlesex County93%*43%***100%***85%
Westwood town, Norfolk County88%*25%***79%***87%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States3,572,8106,376,7797,969,10564,086,180
Massachusetts83,15360,80972,9671,449,226
Region61,34619,95026,772667,475
Middlesex County37,0148,08712,563324,435
Norfolk County16,5297,4105,071155,382
Worcester County7,8034,4539,138187,658
Acton town, Middlesex County1,42123***126**4,726
Ashland town, Middlesex County609*90***218***4,763
Bedford town, Middlesex County554*41***60***3,209
Bellingham town, Norfolk County64***17***124***5,162
Boxborough town, Middlesex County196*50***13***1,319
Carlisle town, Middlesex County132**0***17***1,472
Concord town, Middlesex County260*77***123***4,350
Dedham town, Norfolk County192**271***443**6,583
Dover town, Norfolk County179*0***108***1,630
Framingham city, Middlesex County1,534397*748*13,402
Franklin town, Norfolk County376*15***192***9,394
Groton town, Middlesex County113***0***99***3,251
Harvard town, Worcester County54***58***7***1,610
Holliston town, Middlesex County212*25***33***4,638
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County740*94***52***4,652
Hudson town, Middlesex County88***14***53***5,474
Lexington town, Middlesex County2,56380***138***6,881
Lincoln town, Middlesex County90**0***0***1,441
Littleton town, Middlesex County188**13***27***2,838
Marlborough city, Middlesex County447**154***617**7,929
Maynard town, Middlesex County108***0***28***3,098
Medfield town, Norfolk County180**0***85***3,569
Medway town, Norfolk County138***27***43***3,949
Milford town, Worcester County235**134***335*6,932
Millis town, Norfolk County35***0***39***2,498
Natick town, Middlesex County931*100***274**8,922
Needham town, Norfolk County710*140***125***8,153
Sherborn town, Middlesex County117**11***23***1,267
Southborough town, Worcester County495*7***50***2,621
Stow town, Middlesex County180***0***11***1,887
Sudbury town, Middlesex County635*24***178**4,974
Walpole town, Norfolk County313*42***261***6,539
Waltham city, Middlesex County1,058*259**390**10,349
Wayland town, Middlesex County439*10***162***3,780
Wellesley town, Norfolk County778*23***141**5,987
Westborough town, Worcester County86041***163***3,313
Westford town, Middlesex County1,5840***132***5,840
Weston town, Middlesex County485*10***94***2,683
Westwood town, Norfolk County347*13***93***4,160

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




INDICATORS REGIONAL TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
School Spending Per Student Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...