Economy and Workforce
High-Tech Jobs

Decreasing


High-Tech Jobs, Share of Total

What does this measure?

The share of jobs in high-tech occupations, expressed as a percentage of total jobs.

Why is this important?

High-tech jobs are an important component of the economy because high-tech workers tend to be more skilled and more highly paid than other workers. In addition, a region's future vitality is often tied to the strength of its high-tech occupations. Technology development is reinforced by the concentration of firms depending on a similar base of scientific knowledge and skilled workers. Communities with a higher proportion of high-technology firms tend to attract more such firms.

How is our region doing?

In 2018, 19% of jobs in the region were considered high-tech, clearly higher than both the state (14%) and national (10%) rates. Middlesex, Norfolk and Worcester counties came in at 26%, 12% and 9%, respectively. Overall, more than 300,000 jobs in the region were considered high-tech, with the vast majority of them (241,800) located in Middlesex County. The share of tech jobs has stayed essentially level since 2010.

Notes about the data

An industry is considered high-tech if a significantly higher share of workers engage in Research and Development and technology-intensive activities than the average of all industries. Total employment in firms classified as "high-tech" contribute to the sum of high-tech jobs reported for a community. 2019 data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter of 2020.

High-Tech Jobs, Share of Total
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
United States10%10%10%9%9%9%9%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%
Massachusetts15%15%14%14%13%13%13%13%14%14%13%13%13%13%13%13%13%14%14%
Region21%21%20%19%19%19%19%19%19%20%19%19%19%19%19%19%19%19%19%
Middlesex27%28%26%25%25%26%25%26%26%26%26%25%25%25%25%25%25%25%26%
Norfolk14%14%14%13%12%13%13%13%13%13%12%12%12%12%12%12%11%12%12%
Worcester11%11%11%10%10%10%10%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%9%10%10%9%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of High-Tech Jobs
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
United States13,574,45513,392,31312,538,21412,056,44812,041,26812,268,17912,580,98312,885,08713,094,33412,498,93512,337,80812,629,54712,908,55313,163,57013,417,26413,703,38713,896,09414,050,50314,503,287
Massachusetts506,284504,047457,623428,693419,067424,899427,525434,468442,243425,695416,472424,986432,997438,558445,490457,388471,173480,082502,885
Region309,077319,424288,903272,192267,282274,152274,881278,886284,155276,132271,358271,492275,710280,987283,046290,531297,512300,845314,759
Middlesex226,611239,431209,735197,717195,705201,044203,683207,751213,412208,686206,169206,296208,423212,169214,378219,227224,328225,913241,842
Norfolk46,05644,34543,68341,48339,49541,63040,52141,85342,25840,03238,12736,87038,69839,86739,01439,66340,08441,33141,714
Worcester36,41035,64835,48532,99232,08231,47830,67729,28228,48527,41427,06228,32628,58928,95129,65431,64133,10033,60131,203

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Decreasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing


Loading...