asdf
Demographics And Diversity
People with Disabilities

Maintaining


People with Disabilities

What does this measure?

The percentage of the people living with a disability, out of all people not living in institutions.

Why is this important?

The proportion of people living with a disability is an indicator of how many may need assistance from social networks or the government to live independently or maintain economic stability. It also indicates challenges a community may face to improve access to buildings, education, and employment opportunities for the disabled population.

How is our region doing?

In 2016-20, 10% of the population in the MetroWest region, or about 316,000 people, had a disability. This was lower than Massachusetts (12%) and the U.S. (13%). The regional, state and national rates were essentially flat since 2011-15. None of the localities in MetroWest reported significantly higher rates than the region as a whole for 2016-20.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People with Disabilities
2011-152016-20
United States12%13%
Massachusetts12%12%
Region10%10%
Middlesex9%9%
Norfolk10%9%
Worcester12%12%
Acton town, Middlesex County7%7%
Ashland town, Middlesex County8%8%*
Bedford town, Middlesex County8%*9%*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County8%10%*
Boxborough town, Middlesex County5%**4%**
Carlisle town, Middlesex County6%*8%*
Concord town, Middlesex County8%9%
Dedham town, Norfolk County10%11%
Dover town, Norfolk County6%*7%**
Framingham city, Middlesex County10%12%
Franklin town, Norfolk County8%9%
Groton town, Middlesex County7%*7%*
Harvard town, Worcester County7%*7%*
Holliston town, Middlesex County6%*7%*
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County7%6%*
Hudson town, Middlesex County10%13%
Lexington town, Middlesex County7%7%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County7%*10%*
Littleton town, Middlesex County11%12%
Marlborough city, Middlesex County8%11%
Maynard town, Middlesex County9%*12%*
Medfield town, Norfolk County5%*5%*
Medway town, Norfolk County7%*8%*
Milford town, Worcester County10%8%
Millis town, Norfolk County8%*7%*
Natick town, Middlesex County8%9%
Needham town, Norfolk County7%7%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County6%*3%***
Southborough town, Worcester County6%*6%*
Stow town, Middlesex County6%**5%**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County5%6%
Walpole town, Norfolk County9%9%
Waltham city, Middlesex County10%10%
Wayland town, Middlesex County7%7%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County6%7%
Westborough town, Worcester County7%7%
Westford town, Middlesex County6%7%*
Weston town, Middlesex County5%*6%*
Westwood town, Norfolk County6%9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People with Disabilities
2011-152016-20
United States38,601,89840,786,461
Massachusetts763,526795,507
Region299,470315,847
Middlesex138,571150,386
Norfolk66,97565,894
Worcester93,92499,567
Acton town, Middlesex County1,6101,738
Ashland town, Middlesex County1,2911,422*
Bedford town, Middlesex County1,085*1,215*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County1,4111,740*
Boxborough town, Middlesex County236**224**
Carlisle town, Middlesex County325*394*
Concord town, Middlesex County1,3171,625
Dedham town, Norfolk County2,5062,646
Dover town, Norfolk County336*409**
Framingham city, Middlesex County7,0178,240
Franklin town, Norfolk County2,7122,924
Groton town, Middlesex County780*735*
Harvard town, Worcester County397*386*
Holliston town, Middlesex County909*1,107*
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County1,0341,036*
Hudson town, Middlesex County2,0252,531
Lexington town, Middlesex County2,1932,380
Lincoln town, Middlesex County476*663*
Littleton town, Middlesex County1,0011,160
Marlborough city, Middlesex County3,0204,421
Maynard town, Middlesex County961*1,352*
Medfield town, Norfolk County672*635*
Medway town, Norfolk County910*1,126*
Milford town, Worcester County2,8962,326
Millis town, Norfolk County614*619*
Natick town, Middlesex County2,8983,103
Needham town, Norfolk County2,0642,262
Sherborn town, Middlesex County257*125***
Southborough town, Worcester County629*644*
Stow town, Middlesex County452**346**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County9341,220
Walpole town, Norfolk County2,1362,229
Waltham city, Middlesex County6,1656,023
Wayland town, Middlesex County901961
Wellesley town, Norfolk County1,8541,885
Westborough town, Worcester County1,3161,336
Westford town, Middlesex County1,3421,748*
Weston town, Middlesex County620*705*
Westwood town, Norfolk County9251,437

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
School Spending Per Student Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...