asdf
Demographics And Diversity
Language Diversity

Increasing


Language Diversity

What does this measure?

The share of people 5 and older in a geographic area who speak a language other than English at home. This includes both people who speak English well and those who do not.

Why is this important?

Language diversity can indicate a growing bilingual or multilingual population, and it may also indicate a need for language instruction or bilingual services and communication.

How is our region doing?

In 2016-20, 24% of MetroWest residents spoke a language other than English at home, up from 18% in 2000. This is on par with the state rate (24%), which increased 5 percentage points since 2000, and slightly higher than the national rate (22%), up 4 points.

Framingham, at 38%, has the most language diversity, followed by Lexington at 36%, and Waltham and Marlborough, both at 33%. The four localities' rates increased by 9, 17, 6 and 14 points, respectively, since 2000.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Language Diversity
20002006-102011-152016-20
United States18%20%21%22%
Massachusetts19%21%23%24%
Region18%21%22%24%
Middlesex20%24%26%27%
Norfolk14%18%20%22%
Worcester15%17%19%20%
Acton town, Middlesex County15%24%27%32%
Ashland town, Middlesex County11%20%21%26%
Bedford town, Middlesex County12%16%*19%23%*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County9%10%*9%*8%**
Boxborough town, Middlesex County13%22%*24%*26%*
Carlisle town, Middlesex County9%16%**14%*14%*
Concord town, Middlesex County11%11%11%18%
Dedham town, Norfolk County12%13%19%17%
Dover town, Norfolk County10%9%***15%*16%*
Framingham city, Middlesex County29%34%37%38%
Franklin town, Norfolk County11%9%10%*
Groton town, Middlesex County4%5%**5%**8%*
Harvard town, Worcester County14%11%**14%*16%*
Holliston town, Middlesex County7%8%*8%*11%*
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County6%6%**6%*16%*
Hudson town, Middlesex County19%19%21%23%
Lexington town, Middlesex County19%28%31%36%
Lincoln town, Middlesex County10%8%**17%*11%*
Littleton town, Middlesex County5%9%**8%*9%*
Marlborough city, Middlesex County19%23%32%33%
Maynard town, Middlesex County11%8%**14%*14%*
Medfield town, Norfolk County6%8%*11%*10%*
Medway town, Norfolk County6%9%*7%*8%*
Milford town, Worcester County17%25%26%32%
Millis town, Norfolk County8%9%***12%**15%*
Natick town, Middlesex County11%16%17%22%
Needham town, Norfolk County11%15%16%17%
Sherborn town, Middlesex County8%12%***6%**13%**
Southborough town, Worcester County8%13%*17%*18%
Stow town, Middlesex County9%7%***6%**11%**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County10%13%11%13%
Walpole town, Norfolk County7%8%11%13%
Waltham city, Middlesex County27%32%32%33%
Wayland town, Middlesex County11%12%*18%18%
Wellesley town, Norfolk County14%21%19%20%
Westborough town, Worcester County17%27%27%32%
Westford town, Middlesex County10%13%16%22%
Weston town, Middlesex County15%18%*20%23%
Westwood town, Norfolk County10%10%*14%19%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People who Speak a Language Other Than English at Home
20002006-102011-152016-20
United States46,951,59557,095,37362,431,44766,093,076
Massachusetts1,115,5701,285,6431,427,4351,557,098
Region473,726571,839646,236709,017
Middlesex280,531330,650374,446404,645
Norfolk88,002113,479129,312147,780
Worcester105,193127,710142,478156,592
Acton town, Middlesex County2,7624,7905,9717,337
Ashland town, Middlesex County1,5133,0193,3894,468
Bedford town, Middlesex County1,4671,974*2,5153,171*
Bellingham town, Norfolk County1,2421,446*1,405*1,235**
Boxborough town, Middlesex County5881,042*1,203*1,412*
Carlisle town, Middlesex County384744**704*684*
Concord town, Middlesex County1,7351,8492,0603,180
Dedham town, Norfolk County2,6693,0274,5654,057
Dover town, Norfolk County492492***810*918*
Framingham city, Middlesex County18,23921,56224,40026,387
Franklin town, Norfolk County3,1812,7693,324*
Groton town, Middlesex County309542**575**821*
Harvard town, Worcester County766664**912*1,026*
Holliston town, Middlesex County9161,034*1,118*1,538*
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County761854**933*2,675*
Hudson town, Middlesex County3,1643,3223,9384,298
Lexington town, Middlesex County5,3738,0929,49411,507
Lincoln town, Middlesex County706523**1,155*672*
Littleton town, Middlesex County344702**742*844*
Marlborough city, Middlesex County6,6068,28611,78212,097
Maynard town, Middlesex County1,102708**1,332*1,431*
Medfield town, Norfolk County648856*1,348*1,207*
Medway town, Norfolk County6841,050*899*990*
Milford town, Worcester County4,3466,3796,7528,741
Millis town, Norfolk County579625***911**1,175*
Natick town, Middlesex County3,1794,9775,5157,637
Needham town, Norfolk County2,9043,8944,3584,920
Sherborn town, Middlesex County308449***253**514**
Southborough town, Worcester County6231,183*1,560*1,668
Stow town, Middlesex County475425***370**742**
Sudbury town, Middlesex County1,5552,1391,8592,413
Walpole town, Norfolk County1,5791,8892,6533,138
Waltham city, Middlesex County14,96718,29318,87019,441
Wayland town, Middlesex County1,3861,474*2,3532,364
Wellesley town, Norfolk County3,5165,4035,2125,486
Westborough town, Worcester County2,8894,5974,6635,709
Westford town, Middlesex County1,8602,5283,5265,013
Weston town, Middlesex County1,5551,962*2,2252,658
Westwood town, Norfolk County1,2651,386*2,0052,899

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
School Spending Per Student Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...