asdf
Community Life
Crimes Against People

Decreasing


Crimes Against People

What does this measure?

The number of reported crimes against people, per 1,000 residents. Murder, kidnapping/abduction, forcible and statutory rape, aggravated and sexual assault, and intimidation/stalking are included in this measure.

Why is this important?

Crime detracts from the quality of life of those who directly experience and witness it, but it also impacts the lives of others within the community, as well as housing stability, and a community's attractiveness as a place to live, work, and do business.

How is our region doing?

The rate of reported crimes against people in MetroWest was 6.5 per 1,000 residents in 2020, significantly lower than the statewide rate of 10.2. The regional rates has declined 27% since 2011, while the statewide rate have declined about 17% since 2011. Among the region's counties, the rate was highest in Worcester (9.5 per 1,000) compared to Middlesex and Norfolk (around 5.5).

Rates in 2020 were below 5 in most of the region's communities. They were highest in Marlborough (12.5), Milford and Westborough (both at 8.3), and lowest in Wayland and Medway (1 or below). Framingham (7.9) and Waltham (5.5) were on the higher end of the spectrum, while Natick was a bit lower (4.2), by comparison.

Notes about the data

Crime reports are never complete because some crimes, such as rape and assault, are believed to be underreported. Comparable national data was not available. Data for this indicator is expected to be released annually in July.

Crimes Against People
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Massachusetts11.010.610.39.99.79.59.29.09.310.2
Region8.98.68.38.07.97.77.67.37.36.5
Middlesex7.87.77.46.97.06.66.36.36.25.7
Norfolk6.15.95.65.75.75.86.15.85.75.0
Worcester13.412.712.312.211.511.411.310.710.69.5
Acton town, Middlesex County3.93.93.84.34.74.64.64.54.63.3
Ashland town, Middlesex County6.04.85.05.45.75.04.04.03.84.2
Bedford town, Middlesex County1.61.61.41.40.80.81.61.21.11.9
Bellingham town, Norfolk County7.67.76.58.28.49.08.46.57.07.5
Boxborough town, Middlesex County4.42.24.72.92.93.85.53.81.84.3
Carlisle town, Middlesex County0.60.43.11.11.51.71.52.7
Concord town, Middlesex County3.64.04.62.72.54.12.73.33.53.0
Dedham town, Norfolk County3.82.72.82.82.12.11.72.11.91.6
Dover town, Norfolk County2.72.51.72.21.21.51.31.01.61.9
Framingham city, Middlesex County3.85.36.46.08.48.88.38.38.67.9
Franklin town, Norfolk County2.11.81.71.41.32.02.63.32.41.9
Groton town, Middlesex County0.62.13.42.12.61.81.91.93.44.5
Harvard town, Worcester County1.82.13.13.12.43.42.62.61.42.0
Holliston town, Middlesex County2.32.92.31.72.62.51.82.23.33.2
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County2.32.61.51.52.01.72.91.91.81.8
Hudson town, Middlesex County10.110.58.44.03.43.92.84.94.32.6
Lexington town, Middlesex County0.90.70.80.61.11.00.91.21.51.6
Lincoln town, Middlesex County4.03.22.23.22.02.13.43.51.62.1
Littleton town, Middlesex County6.14.63.94.76.05.34.34.55.33.2
Marlborough city, Middlesex County18.415.214.114.612.912.213.512.913.712.5
Maynard town, Middlesex County12.39.99.37.210.39.76.45.86.04.6
Medfield town, Norfolk County2.13.43.71.50.91.7
Medway town, Norfolk County3.12.81.41.51.52.01.73.51.60.7
Milford town, Worcester County11.610.69.28.49.79.69.511.08.58.3
Millis town, Norfolk County0.51.35.03.93.93.5
Natick town, Middlesex County6.07.85.36.15.25.65.25.53.54.2
Needham town, Norfolk County1.61.31.51.62.21.71.72.32.32.3
Sherborn town, Middlesex County4.34.53.16.14.21.93.03.73.5
Southborough town, Worcester County0.30.70.71.03.03.02.73.11.63.3
Stow town, Middlesex County3.72.84.53.45.15.83.32.83.32.6
Sudbury town, Middlesex County1.81.41.31.21.21.12.13.72.12.2
Walpole town, Norfolk County6.45.86.96.46.78.78.97.48.26.9
Waltham city, Middlesex County11.210.210.19.18.77.46.87.46.55.5
Wayland town, Middlesex County0.30.60.50.40.10.20.10.10.1
Wellesley town, Norfolk County2.22.22.32.11.91.71.31.61.71.3
Westborough town, Worcester County5.04.74.45.43.95.55.26.08.88.3
Westford town, Middlesex County3.02.83.32.61.72.41.51.91.61.4
Weston town, Middlesex County1.41.32.11.50.81.71.31.52.41.2
Westwood town, Norfolk County4.37.05.75.54.25.63.22.63.03.4

Source: Massachusetts State Police
Notes: Rates are per 1,000 residents.




Number of Crimes Against People
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Massachusetts72,58970,73868,59366,41065,09064,68762,95061,93564,35770,112
Region26,76226,10425,34324,67324,50823,84923,73223,08922,89220,632
Middlesex11,90911,84811,50610,83211,10310,43810,15410,14110,0899,159
Norfolk4,1114,0213,8693,9373,9894,0714,2664,1084,0393,564
Worcester10,74210,2359,9689,9049,4169,3409,3128,8408,7647,909
Acton town, Middlesex County8788879911111011010810979
Ashland town, Middlesex County1018185941008971726775
Bedford town, Middlesex County21221920111223171527
Bellingham town, Norfolk County125127109138141153144112120130
Boxborough town, Middlesex County22112415152033251225
Carlisle town, Middlesex County3216689814
Concord town, Middlesex County67768952508354656857
Dedham town, Norfolk County95687170535443534739
Dover town, Norfolk County1514101379861012
Framingham city, Middlesex County264372450423599626600603627588
Franklin town, Norfolk County665854464367851108166
Groton town, Middlesex County7233823292022223951
Harvard town, Worcester County1214202016221717913
Holliston town, Middlesex County32403324373627334948
Hopkinton town, Middlesex County35402424342950353333
Hudson town, Middlesex County19420516679677856988551
Lexington town, Middlesex County28222720383330415154
Lincoln town, Middlesex County26211623151623241115
Littleton town, Middlesex County55423644595344465533
Marlborough city, Middlesex County715597555577512486538517544493
Maynard town, Middlesex County125102977611010469626453
Medfield town, Norfolk County254145181222
Medway town, Norfolk County39361820202723472210
Milford town, Worcester County325300261238276275273319246242
Millis town, Norfolk County41041323229
Natick town, Middlesex County201264188218188206189202128153
Needham town, Norfolk County46394549665252717371
Sherborn town, Middlesex County18191326188131615
Southborough town, Worcester County37710303027321634
Stow town, Middlesex County25193124364224202419
Sudbury town, Middlesex County33252323222140704244
Walpole town, Norfolk County155143170159168218224187206174
Waltham city, Middlesex County687633629573552469434461407344
Wayland town, Middlesex County486613212
Wellesley town, Norfolk County62636561564837475137
Westborough town, Worcester County9286811027310599116169158
Westford town, Middlesex County68637762415736463834
Weston town, Middlesex County1615251892016182915
Westwood town, Norfolk County631048582679152434957

Source: Massachusetts State Police




INDICATORS TREND
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Reports of Domestic Violence Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution Maintaining
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Drug Poisoning Mortality Rate Increasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Change in Total Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
High-Tech Jobs Maintaining
Female to Male Earnings Ratio Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Decreasing
School Spending Per Student Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
80/20 Income Ratio Maintaining
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership Increasing
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homelessness Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Business Ownership by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Share of Workers who are Professionals, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
College Admission Rate, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Access to Financial Services, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable


Loading...